triangle circle square diamond

The Materiality of the Invisible | Bureau Europa, Maastricht

This exhibition sees contemporary art as a form of archeology: new and strange worlds are exposed by spitting in reality and underlying layers of our social, social and political reality. In discoveries, stories and installations, artists bring possible versions of the past and the future, in which the present is peeled into layers. Thus, they offer us new insights into our own reality and also make them visible what lives in the imagination.

The exhibition includes works from Lida Abdul, Sema Bekirovic, Rosella Biscotti, Marinus Boezem, Lonnie van Brummelen & Siebren de Haan, Mikhail Karikis & Uriel Orlow, Daniel Knorr, Jeroen Kooijmans, Irene, Kopelman, Guiseppe Licari, Chaim van Luit, Mark Manders, Alice Miceli, RAAF , Raewyn Martyn, Stephanie Saade, Fernando Sanchez Castillo, Oscar Santillan, Daniel Silver, Studio Ossidiana, Marjan Teeuwen, Leonid Tsetkov, Maarten Vanden Eynde, Roy Villevoye & Jan Dietvorst, Matthew C. Wilson, Martin Westwood and Joey Bryniarska.


External Link →

Garden of Earthly Delights | Gropius Bau, Berlin

In this large-scale group exhibition, artists including Pipilotti Rist, Rashid Johnson, Maria Thereza Alves, Uriel Orlow, Jumana Manna, Taro Shinoda and Heather Phillipson interpret the motif of the garden as a metaphor for the state of the world and as a poetic expression to explore the complexities of our increasingly precarious world. Their artworks open up a wider discourse on social, political and ecological phenomena, such as migration, gentrification and gender politics. In addition to common understanding of the garden as a place of yearning full of meditative, spiritual and philosophical possibilities, the exhibition will tread the line between reality and fantasy, harmony and chaos, beauty and exile.

External link here

Focus: Uriel Orlow | VideoEx, Zurich

Videoex, the largest Experimental Film & Video Festival in Switzerland, is celebrating its 21st edition this year. A special programme on the 26th and 30th of May focused on the work of Uriel Orlow will be screened.

Sunday 26.05. 17:45
CH-Fokus Uriel Orlow I
Theatrum Botanicum

Thursday 30.05. 21:15
CH-Fokus Uriel Orlow II
The Future is History /
History is the Future

Sunday 26.05. 20:00
Talk with the artist

External link here

Fold II: Digital Dramatisations: Ecologies from the Future

Across two exhibition venues, the Centre for Contemporary Art ‘Ancient Bath’ and the former tobacco warehouse SKLAD in Plovdiv, Bulgaria.

With works by Donatella Bernardi, Ursula Biemann, Luchezar Boyadjiev, Johanna Bruckner, Sarah Burger, Delphine Chapuis Schmitz, Valko Chobanov, Voin de Voin & Marie Civikov, Jonas Etter, Anne-Laure Franchette, Monica Ursina Jäger, Stefanie Knobel, Marlene Maier, Boyan Manchev with Ani Vaseva and Leonid Yovchev (Metheor), Emil Mirazchiev, Uriel Orlow, Ursula Palla, Lourenço Penaguião Soares, Elodie Pong, Oliver Ressler, Tabita Rezaire, Dorothea Rust, Elza Sile, Kerstin Schroedinger, Pascal Schwaighofer, Venelin Shurelov, Sandro Steudler, Kamen Stoyanov, Milva Stutz, Katharina Swoboda, Una Szeemann / Bohdan Stehlik, Riikka Tauriainen, Lena Maria Thüring, Alexander Tuchaček, Borjana Ventzislavova, and Martina-Sofie Wildberger.

With interventions and talks by the philosophers Boyan Manchev, Stanimir Panayotov, and Gerald Raunig.

External link here