triangle circle square diamond

The London Open 2018 | Whitechapel Gallery, London

The London Open 2018 brings together critical and dynamic art that reflects on the experience of living in a global city now. This triennial open submission exhibition features 22 artists working across painting, sculpture, performance and video. With works by Larry Achiampong, Rachel Ara, Gabriella Boyd, Hannah Brown, Rachael Champion, Gary Colclough, George Eksts, Ayan Farah, French & Mottershead, Vikesh Govind, Richard Healy, Des Lawrence, Tom Lock, Céline Manz, Uriel Orlow, Rachel Pimm, Renee So, Alexis Teplin, Elisabeth Tomlinson, Jonathan Trayte, Tom Varley and Andrea Luka Zimmerman.


External Link →

YOU NEVER KNOW THE WHOLE STORY | Kunstmuseum, Bern

With this exhibition, the Kunstmuseum Bern gives a subjective insight into the most important artistic trends since the beginning of the new media age.

With works by Judith Albert, Max Almy, Hanspeter Ammann, Knut Åsdam, Klaus vom Bruch, Balthasar Burkhard, Dimitri Devyatkin, Herbert Distel, AK Dolven, Chris Evans, Peter Fischli / David Weiss, Kit Fitzgerald, Herbert Fritsch, Michael von Graffenried, Luzia Hürzeler, Ute Friederike Juerz, Jutta Koether, Jochen Kuhn, Muriel Kunz, Maria Lassnig, Les Levine, Mark Lewis, Carlo E. Lischetti, MadeIn Company, Cory McCorkle, Gerald Minkoff, Tatsuyo Miyajima, Irene Muñoz Martin, Muriel Olesen, Uriel Orlov, May-Thu Perret, Elodie Pong, Sean Scully, René Pulfer, Markus Raetz, Pamela Rosary, Christoph Rütimann, Francisco Sierra, Tom Skapoda, Edin Velez, Christian Vetter, Bill Viola, Anna Winteler, Camilo Yañez.


External Link →

Kunstszene Zürich | Helmhaus

A group exhibition featuring works by Ian Anüll, Istvan Balogh, Sabian Baumann, Vanessa Billy, Sandra Boeschenstein, Reto Boller, Anton Bruhin, Brigitte Dätwyler, Cédric Eisenring, Robert Estermann, Garret Nelson, Florian Germann, Patrick Graf, Michéle Graf & Selina Grüter, Colin Guillemet, Raphael Hefti, Cécile Huber, Thomas Julier, San Keller, Franziska Koch, Petra Köhle / Nicolas Vermot Petit-Outhenin, Miriam Laura Leonardi, Tobias Madison, Fabian Marti, Media Group Bitnik, Dieter Meier, Mélodie Mousset, Jos Näpflin, Yves Netzhammer, Uriel Orlow, Elodie Pong, Jessica Pooch, RELAX chiarenza & hauser & co, Riika Tauriainen, Romy Rüegger, Karin Sander, Katja Schenker, Doris Stauffer, Eva Stürmlin, and Sebastian Utzni.


External Link →

Choreography of the Frame | Kunsthalle Exnergasse, Vienna

The exhibition Choreography of the Frame investigates and negotiates positions and strategies of image production – through conceptual or technical frameworks and shifts in the context of photography and moving image, images and statements are redefined and re-contextualised. The dissolution of established genre ascriptions, borders, and frameworks by individual artistic practices and strategies calls for a re-examination of the image.

Be it an enlarged photograph that takes on the dimensions of a wall or a space, a photograph that is folded into a sculpture, a photographic or filmic work that expands the mise-en-cadre to include or thematise the underlying conditions of image production – in all of the exhibited works the conventions are suspended, while the production process itself and its mechanisms, logics, and conditions are brought into focus.

With works by Marwa Arsanios, Gwenneth Boelens, Maia Gusberti, Yasmina Haddad, Herbert Hofer, Tatiana Lecomte, Gabriela Löffel, Claudia Märzendorfer, Charlotte Moth, Uriel Orlow, Pascal Petignat / Martin Scholz, Klaus Scherübel, Michaela Schwentner, Lina Selander

Curated by Maia Gusberti and Michaela Schwentner


External Link →

Grey, Green, Gold (and Red) | Manifesta 12, Palermo

The lecture performance Grey, Green, Gold (and Red) considers plants and gardens as active agents in politics. Following human-plant entanglements, Grey, Green, Gold (and Red) explores the role played by the garden Nelson Mandela and his fellow inmates planted on Robben Island prison during their 18-year incarceration, the implications of an ongoing battle between a flower and a squirrel, as well as the fate of alien species in Europe and South Africa.


External Link →

Art & Film | Nona, Mechelen

In collaboration with Filmhuis Mechelen and Academie Mechelen, in the context of  Un | arranged, a screening of 7 fascinating short films in which the theme of displacement – the feeling of being uprooted, degenerated, being somewhere other than what one experiences as home – plays an important role plays.

Curated by Hans Martens director of Academy Mechelen, and Fleur van Muiswinkel artistic coordinator visual arts and performing arts, NONA.


External Link →