triangle circle square diamond

Sharjah Biennial 13: Tamawuj | Sharjah Art Foundation, Sharjah

The thematic focus of SB13 is grounded in the four keywords water, crops, earth and culinary, which form the foundations of social interaction and exchange. Just as the thematic keywords are porous and feed into one another, SB13 places researchers and interlocutors in conversation with one another, and with Sharjah. Its multi-city, multi-part programmes are envisaged as infrastructures to channel knowledge transmission and information sharing between artists, curators, editors, researchers and the general public. This fluidity of knowledge irrigates new, enduring terrains of collaboration and references the threefold meaning of Tamawuj: a rising and falling in waves; a flowing, swelling, surging or fluctuation; and a wavy, undulating appearance, outline or form.

Sharjah Art Foundation (SAF) is pleased to announce the list of over 60 artists participating in Act I of the forthcoming Sharjah Biennial 13, Tamawuj (SB13):

Noor Abuarafeh, Lawrence Abu Hamdan, Abbas Akhavan, Tamara Al Samerraei, Allora & Calzadilla, Maria Thereza Alves, Kader Attia, Tonico Lemos Auad, Ismaï l Bahri, Sarnath Banerjee, Yto Barrada, Abdelkader Benchamma, Ursula Biemann and Paulo Tavares, Dineo Seshee Bopape, Jonathas de Andrade, Mariana Castillo Deball, Roy Dib, Vikram Divecha, Barış Doğrusöz, Koo Donghee, İ nci Eviner, Em’kal Eyongakpa, Harun Farocki, Fehras Publishing Practices, Future Farmers, Daniele Genadry, Deniz Gul, Shadi Habib Allah, Taloi Havini, Takashi Ishida, İz Öztat and Fatma Belkıs Işık, Lamia Joreige, Christoph Keller, Samir Khaddaj, Mahmoud Khaled, Nesrine Khodr, Basim Magdy, Metahaven, Hind Mezaina, Mochu, Oscar Murillo, Joe Namy, Uriel Orlow, The Otolith Group, Christodoulos Panayiotou, Khalil Rabah, Raqs Media Collective, Stéphanie Saadé, Abdullah Al Saadi, Natascha Sadr Haghighian, Ghassan Salhab, Roy Samaha, Massinissa Selmani, Setareh Shahbazi, Nida Sinnokrot, Walid Siti, Monika Sosnowska, Zhou Tao, Mario Garcí a Torres, Jorinde Voigt, James Webb, Rain Wu and Eric Chen, Paola Yacoub, Fathi Zamroud

Sharjah Biennial 13 is curated by Christine Tohme


External Link →

Garden of Earthly Delights | Gropius Bau, Berlin

In this large-scale group exhibition, artists including Pipilotti Rist, Rashid Johnson, Maria Thereza Alves, Uriel Orlow, Jumana Manna, Taro Shinoda and Heather Phillipson interpret the motif of the garden as a metaphor for the state of the world and as a poetic expression to explore the complexities of our increasingly precarious world. Their artworks open up a wider discourse on social, political and ecological phenomena, such as migration, gentrification and gender politics. In addition to common understanding of the garden as a place of yearning full of meditative, spiritual and philosophical possibilities, the exhibition will tread the line between reality and fantasy, harmony and chaos, beauty and exile.

External link here

Focus: Uriel Orlow | VideoEx, Zurich

Videoex, the largest Experimental Film & Video Festival in Switzerland, is celebrating its 21st edition this year. A special programme on the 26th and 30th of May focused on the work of Uriel Orlow will be screened.

Sunday 26.05. 17:45
CH-Fokus Uriel Orlow I
Theatrum Botanicum

Thursday 30.05. 21:15
CH-Fokus Uriel Orlow II
The Future is History /
History is the Future

Sunday 26.05. 20:00
Talk with the artist

External link here

Fold II: Digital Dramatisations: Ecologies from the Future

Across two exhibition venues, the Centre for Contemporary Art ‘Ancient Bath’ and the former tobacco warehouse SKLAD in Plovdiv, Bulgaria.

With works by Donatella Bernardi, Ursula Biemann, Luchezar Boyadjiev, Johanna Bruckner, Sarah Burger, Delphine Chapuis Schmitz, Valko Chobanov, Voin de Voin & Marie Civikov, Jonas Etter, Anne-Laure Franchette, Monica Ursina Jäger, Stefanie Knobel, Marlene Maier, Boyan Manchev with Ani Vaseva and Leonid Yovchev (Metheor), Emil Mirazchiev, Uriel Orlow, Ursula Palla, Lourenço Penaguião Soares, Elodie Pong, Oliver Ressler, Tabita Rezaire, Dorothea Rust, Elza Sile, Kerstin Schroedinger, Pascal Schwaighofer, Venelin Shurelov, Sandro Steudler, Kamen Stoyanov, Milva Stutz, Katharina Swoboda, Una Szeemann / Bohdan Stehlik, Riikka Tauriainen, Lena Maria Thüring, Alexander Tuchaček, Borjana Ventzislavova, and Martina-Sofie Wildberger.

With interventions and talks by the philosophers Boyan Manchev, Stanimir Panayotov, and Gerald Raunig.

External link here